Every holiday season I see all of these movies at least once. This is just one man’s opinion, so if you have favorites that didn’t make the list please add them in the comments section.
10. Love Actually: (2003) This warranted inclusion because Mrs. Phil and a certain Justice o’ The Peace who follows my Facebook page wanted it. Around the holidays the ladies get what the ladies want.
9. Scrooged: (1988) A modern re-telling of the Charles Dickens classic starring Bill Murray. I think that even Dickens would agree that this is way better than the original.
8. The Family Man: (2000) It’s a kind of It’s a Wonderful Life for a new generation. It takes a man down the road not taken. It’s the best acting both Nicholas Cage and Tea Leoni have ever done.
7. The Santa Clause: This 2004 movie starring Tim Allen screamed instant classic the first time I saw it. Also, any movie that includes Judge Reinhold is a must watch.
6. The Nightmare Before Christmas: (1993) To be honest, which I always am of course, I’ve never seen this, but so many people talk about it, so I added it to the list. Is it good enough that I should make time to watch it this year?
5. The Polar Express: (2004) Tom Hanks is a great actor even as a cartoon character.
4. Elf: (2003) Starring Will Farrell, this is the most quotable of all holiday movies. “I just like to smile. Smiling’s my favorite.” or “Buddy the Elf. What’s your favorite color?”
3. Miracle on 34th Street: (1947) I’ve never watched the crappy newer version and I don’t plan to. I’ve loved this one since I was a kid, especially the brilliant court scene when Santa’s lawyer wins the case by having the postmen bring in the letters to Santa. Officially, that was the last time the post office delivered anything on time for the holidays.
2. A Christmas Story: (1983) It is right and just that TBS plays this movie for 24 hours straight every year.
1. It’s a Wonderful Life: (1946) Yes, I’m an old sentimental fool. I still love it everytime when Mary is hidden in the bush and has lost her robe and George says, “Now this is a very interesting situation.” Who doesn’t wonder where the movie might have gone had his friends not pulled up in the car at that moment. Bow bow chicka chicka… Also it’s pretty cool to me that the town of Bedford Falls is based on a small town in upstate New York that I drive through all the time.
Ok, that’s my list. What do you agree with or better yet, disagree with? What movies would you put on the list? Have a great Tuesday and Happy Hanukkah! ~Phil
Great list. My top 10 includes ‘Bad Santa’. Its not for the kiddies.
I haven’t seen Bad Santa but it did make quite a few lists I saw when I was making my list.
Its hilarious with sarcasm and bad language in equal measure!
No to #10. I realize I am one of the few who dislike it, but I own that feeling.
#5 was very creepy with the animation.
Love #9 and #6!
If it was all up to me with no input from others I might have put National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation at 10.
Now you’re thinking! That and “Trading Places” 🙂
LOL at Trading Places. Great 80’s movie!
You are, of course, exactly right with your number one choice. I do love “A Christmas Story” more and more each year. I know they aren’t movies but I also love those awkward, claymation type Christmas stories on TV. Rudolph and Frosty with Burl Ives narrating….all of that. Great post, Phil.
Then stayed tuned Barbara. Next weeks list will be the top ten best Christmas/holiday specials.
Ben Hur, The Ten Commandments and Home Alone.
All great choices as well!
…and The Sound of Music and Roman Holiday!
I’ll throw a vote out there for Bing Crosby’s White Christmas too. I only watched that for the first time a few years ago and it’s quickly become a favorite, must watch at Christmas time.
I did consider White Christmas and Holiday Inn. If it was a top 20 list they’d both be in.
Numbers one and three….it just isn’t Christmas without them!
OH! And A Muppet Christmas Carol!!
Yes, you’re right! That’s a great one I forgot about!
I agree!
I have to throw Eight Crazy Nights on there, just because it’s Hanukkah tonight:)
Even as a Jew, I love me some Bad Santa. And anything with the Muppets in it. Happy Holidays, sir:)
I wanted to include a Hanukkah movie, but I didn’t love 8 Crazy Nights, although I do live Adam Sandler’s Hanukkah song. I have it on my iPod. Come back for my top ten holiday specials post next week because I do have a Hanukkah special on that list.
8CN isn’t the best movie, but it’s kind of all we’ve got. Unless you’ve seen the Hebrew Hammer:)
I will surely stop back for your next post.
Hebrew Hammer? Is that a movie? I’ll have to look that up. Sounds like a Jewish superhero.
Yes, it’s Adam Goldberg trying to save Hanukkah from the son of Santa Claus.
Adam Goldberg from the show The Golbergs? I thought Hebrew Hammer sounded familiar!
I love 2, 6, 7, & 9! My very favorite Christmas movie, though, is The Muppet Christmas Carol. We watch it every year. 😀
You’re the second to mention The Muppets. I forgot all about that one. If I had made this a top 12 the Muppets would be in.
A thorough holiday cinema inventory
Though I’d add The Grinch and Christmas Story.
Marissa! I did include Christmas Story! It was my #2. Personally I didnt love the Jim Carrey Grinch.
Duh, I’m an idiot!! I read too many blogs. And just to further put a spotlight on what an idiot I am, I was thinking of the Grinch that they put on TV which, of course, isn’t even a movie!!
What?!!? You read other blogs? You’re cheating on me with other bloggers? You are right to think of the Grinch though because he will be in my Top Ten Christmas Specials post next week. Where do you think he should rank?
Well, actually I don’t really read them. I just put likes on their blogs to make them think I read them and if I’m feeling charitable I add a ‘Great post!’ in the comments section. Yours is the only one I actually read (though admittedly not very well)!
Personally, I can not think of any Christmas special that tops the Grinch. I actually like the Shrek one too but the Grinch has the whole vintage factor.
I’ve got one Christmas special that will rank above the Grinch. Tune in next week…
You know I will.
Being Brit-com lovers, we pull out Christmas specials from the classics
“The Good Life” (American “Good Neighbors”), “Only Fools and Horses”, “Father Ted”, and “Vicar of Dibly” – that sort of thing. Gets us in the spirit!
LOL my wife has played the Vicar of Dibly to death lately. I do live the Dr. Who specials too. I’ll have to look up some of the others you mentioned. We do live our Brit TV!
Here is my Top Ten list, in no particular order-#1: White Christmas (my favorite Christmas movie), #2: Miracle on 34th Street (original), #3: It’s A wonderful Life, #4: The Santa Clause, #5: The Bishop’s Wife, #6: The Grinch (cartoon), #7: Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (to be watched while drinking), #8: Die Hard, #9: Gremlins, #10: Love Actually
Love Actually is my #1, then It’s A Wonderful Life, A Christmas Story, and The Family Man — but I don’t think the latter is the best acting they’ve done O_o.
Where is The Grinch Stole Christmas? The original cartoon, of course!
The Grinch will be on my list of Top Ten best Christmas specials next week.
Where’s a nightmare before Christmas?! Waa!
Sharn! It’s on the list! Go back and look a little closer!
Oh shit… My bad! Lol
Pingback: Top Ten Tuesday! The Top Ten Top Ten Lists | The Phil Factor